Gig terms, deal types and fees

Updated 13 min read

Applies toBandArtist profileRequiresFinancial admin or Admin

The terms of a gig are the deal agreed with the venue or promoter, the costs of the gig and the way the gross fee is shared. You set them on the Terms tab of a gig: Gigs › a gig › Terms. The tab calculates the Statement and the invoice lines from them. This article explains each deal type, the cost structures and the fee shares, with worked examples.

Note

All amounts in the examples exclude VAT, unless the example says otherwise. The examples use round numbers. The calculations are the ones the app runs on the Terms tab and when it creates an invoice draft from a gig.

At a glance

Deal typeWhat the artist getsFields that apply
Flat feeA fixed amount. No share of ticket sales.Guaranteed fee
Guarantee, variant PlusThe guaranteed fee, plus the artist's percentage of ticket revenue after break-even.Guaranteed fee, Ticket percentage, Venue costs, Include venue costs in the break-even calculation
Guarantee, variant VersusThe guaranteed fee or the artist's percentage of ticket revenue, whichever is higher.Guaranteed fee, Ticket percentage
Door dealThe artist's percentage of ticket revenue after the venue costs. No guaranteed fee.Ticket percentage, Venue costs

Choose the type under Deal › Deal type. For Guarantee, a second field, Guarantee variant, appears with the options Plus and Versus. The tab shows only the fields that apply to the chosen type. The ticket fields are Venue capacity, Expected visitors, Net ticket price, Gross ticket price and Tickets sold. The Gross ticket price is stored but no calculation uses it.

Ticket revenue

These rules apply to every deal type that shares in ticket sales (Guarantee and Door deal).

  1. Ticket revenue is Tickets sold × Net ticket price.
  2. If Ticket VAT % is set under Taxes, the VAT contained in the revenue is taken out first. The app splits the revenue total once, not per ticket.
  3. If Copyright / PRS % is set, that percentage of the remaining amount is deducted after the ticket VAT.
  4. The amount left is the ticket revenue the deal works on. The tab shows the break-even in Tickets to break even.

The Ticket percentage field holds the artist's share. The field next to it, Venue / promoter, is the rest, so the two always add up to 100%. When Subject to VAT is off, the ticket VAT and the copyright deduction are both treated as 0%.

Flat fee

A fixed guaranteed amount, with no revenue from ticket sales. The ticket fields have no effect.

Example: flat fee

The agreed terms: Deal type Flat fee, Guaranteed fee €1,000. Amounts exclude VAT.

LineCalculationAmount
Gross feeGuaranteed fee€1,000
Share of ticket revenueA flat fee takes no share€0
Invoice totalOne performance line€1,000

Guarantee, Plus

The guaranteed fee plus a percentage of ticket revenue after break-even. Break-even is the guaranteed fee, and the Venue costs as well when Include venue costs in the break-even calculation is on. The artist's percentage applies only to the revenue above break-even.

Example: Guarantee, Plus, venue costs included

The agreed terms: Guaranteed fee €1,000, Ticket percentage 70% (Venue / promoter 30%), Venue costs €500 with Include venue costs in the break-even calculation on, Net ticket price €20, Tickets sold 200. No ticket VAT, no copyright / PRS. Amounts exclude VAT.

LineCalculationAmount
Ticket revenue200 × €20€4,000
Break-even€1,000 guaranteed fee + €500 venue costs€1,500
Revenue above break-even€4,000 − €1,500€2,500
Artist's share of ticket revenue70% × €2,500€1,750
Gross fee€1,000 + €1,750€2,750

With these terms, break-even is reached at €1,500 ÷ €20 = 75 tickets. That is the number Tickets to break even shows. Below 75 tickets sold the artist's share is €0 and the gross fee is the guaranteed €1,000.

With Include venue costs in the break-even calculation off, break-even is €1,000. The revenue above it is €3,000, the artist's share is 70% × €3,000 = €2,100 and the gross fee is €3,100.

Guarantee, Versus

Either the guaranteed fee or the artist's percentage of ticket revenue, whichever is higher. Nothing is recouped, so Venue costs play no part in the calculation and the venue costs switch is not shown.

Example: Guarantee, Versus

The agreed terms: Guaranteed fee €1,000, Ticket percentage 70%, Net ticket price €20. Amounts exclude VAT.

Line200 tickets sold50 tickets sold
Ticket revenue200 × €20 = €4,00050 × €20 = €1,000
Artist's share70% × €4,000 = €2,80070% × €1,000 = €700
Guaranteed fee€1,000€1,000
Gross fee (the higher of the two)€2,800€1,000

Door deal

A percentage of ticket revenue after the break-even point, with no guaranteed fee. Break-even is the Venue costs. There is no switch: the venue costs always count.

Example: door deal

The agreed terms: Ticket percentage 70%, Venue costs €500, Net ticket price €20, Tickets sold 200. Amounts exclude VAT.

LineCalculationAmount
Ticket revenue200 × €20€4,000
Revenue above break-even€4,000 − €500 venue costs€3,500
Gross fee70% × €3,500€2,450

Both are set under Taxes. They change the ticket revenue the deal works on.

Example: door deal with ticket VAT and copyright / PRS

The agreed terms: Ticket percentage 70%, Venue costs €500, Net ticket price €21.80 (contains 9% VAT), Ticket VAT % 9, Copyright / PRS % 5, Tickets sold 200.

LineCalculationAmount
Ticket revenue including VAT200 × €21.80€4,360
Ticket VAT€4,360 − (€4,360 ÷ 1.09)€360
Revenue without ticket VAT€4,360 − €360€4,000
Copyright / PRS5% × €4,000€200
Ticket revenue the deal works on€4,000 − €200€3,800
Revenue above break-even€3,800 − €500 venue costs€3,300
Gross fee70% × €3,300€2,310

Costs

Each line under Costs has a Cost name, an Amount and two parties:

  • Paid by is the party that bears the cost. Options: Artist/Agency, Artist, Agency, Venue. The default is Artist.
  • Incurred by is the party that paid for it up front. Options for a new line: Artist, Agency, Venue. The default is Artist. Artist/Agency exists only on older lines.

When both are the same party, that party paid the cost itself and bears it. When they differ, the party that paid up front is settled back by the party that bears the cost.

Paid by (bears)Effect
ArtistDeducted only from what is due to the artist. The fee shares are unaffected.
AgencyDeducted only from what is due to the booker. What is due to the artist is unaffected.
Artist/AgencyDeducted from the gross fee before the fee shares are calculated, so both sides bear a share through the lower base. The result is the Nett. fee.
VenueRecharged to the venue on top of the fee. No fee share is calculated over it.

The examples in this section use a flat fee of €1,000 and one cost line, Travel, of €100. Amounts exclude VAT.

Example: the artist bears a cost and paid it

Paid by Artist, Incurred by Artist.

LineCalculationAmount
Gross feeFlat fee€1,000
Costs borne by the artistTravel−€100
Due to artist€1,000 − €100€900

The invoice to the venue is one performance line of €1,000. The cost does not appear on it.

Example: the agency bears a cost and paid it

Paid by Agency, Incurred by Agency.

LineCalculationAmount
Due to artistNo cost borne by the artist€1,000
Due to bookerMinus the cost the agency bears−€100

The invoice to the venue is one performance line of €1,000.

Example: the venue bears a cost and the artist paid it up front

Paid by Venue, Incurred by Artist. The artist fronted €100 that the venue bears.

LineCalculationAmount
Gross feeFlat fee€1,000
Recharged to venueTravel, billed on top of the fee€100
Due to artist€1,000 + €100 settled back€1,100

The invoice has two lines: a performance line of €1,000 and Recharged cost: Travel €100, so €1,100 in total.

Example: the artist bears a cost and the venue paid it up front

Paid by Artist, Incurred by Venue. The venue fronted €100 that the artist bears, and takes it off what it owes.

LineCalculationAmount
Gross feeFlat fee€1,000
Recharged to venueTravel, a deduction−€100
Due to artist€1,000 − €100 borne by the artist€900

The invoice has two lines: a performance line of €1,000 and Recharged cost: Travel −€100, so €900 in total.

Example: the artist bears a cost and the agency paid it up front

Paid by Artist, Incurred by Agency.

LineCalculationAmount
Due to artist€1,000 − €100 borne by the artist€900
Due to bookerThe €100 the agency fronted is settled back€100

The invoice to the venue is one performance line of €1,000.

Example: a cost shared by the artist and the agency

Paid by Artist/Agency, Incurred by Artist, and a booker fee share of 10% of the Nett fee (see below).

LineCalculationAmount
Gross feeFlat fee€1,000
Shared costTravel−€100
Nett. fee€1,000 − €100€900
Booker fee share10% × €900€90
Due to artist€900 − €90€810

Because the cost lowers the base, the booker's share is calculated on €900 instead of €1,000. The invoice to the venue is one line of €1,000.

Venue bears and venue paid

A cost the venue both paid up front and bears is settled between the venue and itself. It changes no amount and is not on the invoice.

Fee shares

Fee shares divide the gross fee among a booker, agency, record label or manager. The artist is not a row: the artist takes what remains. Each row under Fee shares has these fields.

FieldOptionsWhat it does
PartyBooker, Agency, Record label, ManagerWho receives the share. The default is Booker.
KindPercentage, Fixed amountA percentage of the amount chosen in Of, or a fixed amount. The default is Percentage.
OfGross fee, Nett fee, Running remainderThe amount a percentage is taken from. Gross fee is the fee agreed with the venue, before costs. Nett fee is the gross fee minus costs borne by the artist and the agency together. Running remainder is what is left after the costs and every fee share above this row. The default is Nett fee.
On invoiceOn / offSplits this share out of the artist fee as its own line on the invoice (see Invoice mode below). A share that is off stays internal and does not appear on the invoice.

Rows are calculated from top to bottom, and you can drag them to reorder. A percentage is rounded to whole cents. The preset menu, Choose preset, Save as preset and Manage presets, applies a saved set of rows. A preset is saved with a Gross fee above amount. Applying a preset replaces all current rows after a confirmation.

Example: fee shares

The agreed terms: flat fee €2,000. One cost, Backline €200, Paid by Artist/Agency. Fee share 1: Booker, Percentage 10% of Nett fee, On invoice on. Fee share 2: Manager, Percentage 15% of Running remainder, On invoice off. Amounts exclude VAT.

LineCalculationAmount
Gross feeFlat fee€2,000
Nett. fee€2,000 − €200 shared cost€1,800
Booker share10% × €1,800€180
Running remainder after the booker€1,800 − €180€1,620
Manager share15% × €1,620€243
Due to artist€1,620 − €243€1,377

The tab also shows Due to booker €180 and Due to manager €243. The artist's €1,377 is the pool that the participant splits divide (see Gig details: Participants tab).

Taxes

FieldWhat it does
Subject to VATWhen off, the invoice created from the gig is billed at 0% and the ticket VAT and copyright deductions are not applied.
General VAT %The rate an invoice from this gig is billed at. Left blank, the invoice uses the default rate shown in the field's help text. A workspace whose VAT treatment is exempt bills 0% whatever this field says.
Ticket VAT %The VAT the venue charges on tickets, contained in the Net ticket price. Every ticket calculation uses the price with this VAT taken out.
Copyright / PRS %Deducted from ticket revenue after the ticket VAT. Left blank, nothing is deducted.

How it reaches the invoice

The Finance tab creates a draft invoice from the gig. See Gig details: Finance tab. The lines come from the same calculation as the Statement, so the invoice total equals the gross fee plus any recharged costs. The performance line is described as "[band] performing at [event] on [date]" in the invoice language. In Specified mode it is described as Artist fee, followed by the performance description.

Cost or amountWho bears itWho pays itOn the invoice
Guaranteed fee (Flat fee, Guarantee)The venueThe venue pays the invoiceThe performance line
Ticket revenue (Guarantee, Door deal)The venueThe venue pays the invoiceLine Ticket revenue, with the deductions below as negative lines
Ticket VATNot the artist's taxLine Less: VAT included in ticket revenue (%)
Copyright / PRSThe artistLine Less: Copyright / PRS (%)
Guaranteed fee as break-even (Plus)Line Less: guaranteed fee (break-even)
Venue costs as break-even (Plus with the switch on, Door deal)Line Less: venue costs (break-even)
Guaranteed fee offset (Versus)Line Less: guaranteed fee (already charged above)
The venue's share of the ticket revenueThe venueLine Less: venue share (%)
Cost with Paid by Venue and a different Incurred byThe venueThe party that paid it up frontLine Recharged cost: [cost], positive when someone else paid, negative when the venue paid for another party's cost
Cost the artist or the agency bearsThe artist or the agencyWhoever paid it up frontNot on the invoice
Fee share with On invoice offThe party that takes itNot on the invoice

Example: invoice lines for the Guarantee, Plus example

The terms are those of the Plus example above: gross fee €2,750. Amounts exclude VAT.

Invoice lineCalculationAmount
Performance lineGuaranteed fee€1,000
Ticket revenue200 × €20€4,000
Less: guaranteed fee (break-even)−€1,000
Less: venue costs (break-even)−€500
Less: venue share (30%)30% × (€4,000 − €1,500)−€750
Invoice total excluding VAT€2,750

Example: invoice lines for the Versus and door deal examples

Invoice lineGuarantee, Versus, 200 ticketsDoor deal, 200 tickets
Performance line€1,000
Ticket revenue€4,000€4,000
Less: venue costs (break-even)−€500
Less: venue share (30%)−€1,200−€1,050
Less: guaranteed fee (already charged above)−€1,000
Invoice total excluding VAT€2,800€2,450

For Versus, the venue share is the ticket revenue minus the artist's €2,800 share: €4,000 − €2,800 = €1,200. A Versus gig with 50 tickets sold has no ticket line: the artist's share of €700 is below the guaranteed fee, so the invoice is one performance line of €1,000.

VAT on the invoice

Every line of the performance, including the negative ones, is billed at the same rate: General VAT %, or the default rate when that is blank. A recharged cost is billed at the workspace's standard rate instead, whatever General VAT % says. For example, with General VAT % 9, the €2,750 invoice above carries 9% × €2,750 = €247.50 VAT and totals €2,997.50.

Invoice mode

Finance settings › Invoice mode sets the Preferred invoice mode. It changes how fee shares with On invoice on appear. The invoice total is the same in both modes.

ModeWhat the invoice shows
CombinedThe fee shares are included in the artist fee. The lines are the ones above.
SpecifiedThe booking fee is shown as a separate line on the same invoice. This applies only when at least one fee share has On invoice on. Otherwise the invoice stays Combined.

Example: Specified mode

The flat fee of €2,000 from the fee shares example, preferred mode Specified. Only the booker share has On invoice on. The manager share is internal.

Invoice lineCalculationAmount
Artist fee€2,000 − €180€1,820
Booking feeThe booker share€180
Invoice total excluding VAT€2,000

In Combined mode the same gig is one performance line of €2,000.

Gage declaration

Where the band's country has a gage declaration, the declaration uses the gig's terms. A gig's gage is the gross fee plus the costs the venue reimburses (the positive recharged cost lines). Costs the venue provides itself are not part of it. The gig has no gage while its gross fee is zero. The declaration is made from the Gigs page.

Where you set it

  • Gigs › a gig › Terms: Deal, Ticket upside, Costs, Fee shares and Taxes. See Gig details: Terms tab.
  • The Terms tab is shown to a Financial admin or Admin. Editing needs the same roles. After an invoice for the gig has been sent or paid, the terms are read-only. Void the invoice to edit them again. A paid invoice cannot be voided.
  • Settings › Finance settings › Invoice mode: the Preferred invoice mode.

Next steps